Wednesday, 17 February 2010


New Forgotten Empires 50mm Round Base by Dragon Forge Design

Is it just me, or would this make a good command stand for a Tekumel force?

See this news item on Tabletop Gaming News.

Dragon Forge Design

Monday, 15 February 2010

Blogs Blogs Blogs

Feeling quite a bit better today (and better now than this AM) - so I thought I'd try a real post!

I'd like to highlight some of the "Blogs of Interest" in the sidebar to the right, and say why they're there.

First Up is Mark Allen who today is showing some of the art he did a Band of Joyous Heroes. (Warning: Nudity! :-0) These sketches are for the armour section of the rules and attempt to show the diversity of styles. I also wanted to emphasize that Tekumel ain't Middle Earth, or Kansas, and that there are no nudity taboos on Tekumel!

Next Up: The Helgraumite Empire - Donald is a fan of our figures and he sure does paint them nice!

Next we have: El Grego's Pewter-Pixel Wars - Also a fan of our figures. I think you'll find he has some nice ideas about basing.

There is, of course, Chirine's Workbench - a hotbed of Tekumel-related activity. (Check out the 28mm Sakbe Road in his older posts!)

Timeshadows has always been supportive. Check out The Grand Tapestry here.

Lastly today I want to mention the Big Red Bat. A fellow Gloranthan fan, he is currently deep into "Project Zama", a huge 28mm Battle of Zama game intended for one of the upcoming UK conventions. Now THAT is what I call dedication and perseverance! Gotta Love those big units! That is how I want my Tekumel armies to look! :-)

They're going to be using modified Command-and-Colors BTW - an excellent choice, and one of my own favourite rules sets.

Sunday, 14 February 2010


Still recovering. Breakfast yesterday amounted to half a slice of toast. Today I managed a soft-boiled egg and some ice cream. Problem is I am hungry but lose my appetite when I try to eat. I had this down in Mexico once - I lost 10 pounds over an 8-day trip.

Sitting still better than standing - and lying down better than sitting. Fortunately the more "dire" effects seem to have diminished.

Thanks for the best wishes. Hopefully I will have a real post later in the week.


Saturday, 13 February 2010


...sorry guys - been ill for the last little while with one of those nasty noroviruses. I'm pretty sure I'm through - actually managed to eat breakfast this morning - but the rest of the household has it now. :-(

Otherwise, no news really. BoJH is progressing ever-so-slowly. John Winter has revamped his greens and Alan is almost done the Ahoggya.

re. BoJH, if I run a game at Hot Lead, I think it will have to be a pick-up game. I don't think I have the time otherwise to put the proper effort into it - and convention games have to be properly done. IMO.

Friday, 5 February 2010

New Greens started...

New Female Blanks

One of our US sculptors, John Winter, has sent an "in progress" pic of some female blanks he has been working on. Note that they are a little unfinished - patially due to being, well, unfinished - but also due to the fact that they are only blanks, and not full figures. For those of you who don't know, "blanks", "dollies" or "armatures" are what sculptors often use as a basis for future sculpts.

These will be used for the three Aridáni legions in the Tsolyáni Order of Battle:

The Aridáni Legion of Lady Mríssa;
The Legion of the Sapphire Kirtle;
The Legion of the Twelve Paths of Avánthe;

and also: to provide all female generic light infantry skirmishers.

The male blanks are to follow. When complete, the objective is to provide for the lighter Tsolyáni units, like the Legion of the Inverted Hand, the Ghatóni serving with Yán Kór, and male generic light infantry skirmishers for all nations.

Note: I am out of town and away from my computer until evening of the 7th, so if anyone is trying to reach me - apologies in advance! It's another Road trip up to North Bay Games & Hobbies! :-)

Thursday, 4 February 2010

The Legion of Mirkitáni, Hero of Victories, 7th Imperial Heavy Infantry

I am happy to announce that a second Kérdudali has stepped forward with an offer to sponsor the Legion of Mirkitáni, Hero of Victories, 7th Imperial Heavy Infantry.

This legion was originally from the Island of Vrá, but has been stationed at Tumíssa, on the edges of the Chákan forests. Historically, it fought at the Battle of Chánis. More recently it served in the Yán Kór war in the Western Theatre.

The Aridáni Legion of Lady Mríssa

This legion joins that of Lady Mríssa, our first sponsored legion.